Richard Allen Ashmore Fine Prints - Juried Group Exhibitions


Home
 
  
About
  
 
Portfolios
 
Beyond the 100th Meridian
 
Deep South
 
Embracing the Light
 
Environmental Portraits and People
 
Hurricane Ike
 
Hurricane Rita

MANaged Space
 
Revealing Time
  
Terra Firma

  
   
Prints
    
 
Exhibitions
   
Current and Future
 
Juried Group
 
Solo/Small Group
   
Group
   
Permanent/Public Collections
 
Private Collections

 

 
Publications
 
  
Awards

 
 
Representation
 
 
Contact/CV
   
   
           
 

Juried Group Exhibitions

 

2012

 

Spooky Show IV

13 October - 9 November 2012

Gallery: Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, Oregon

Juror: Russell Joslin, Owner, Editor, and Publisher of Shots Magazine

Image Selected: Grand Gulf, 2008

 

PhotoSpiva 2012

9 March - 6 May 2012

Gallery: George A. Spiva Center for the Arts, Joplin, Missouri

Juror: Andrew L. Moore

Images Selected:

Church, 2008

Nails, Screws, and Nuts, 2008

 

Off the Cuff: The Spontaneous and Unrehearsed

20 January - 26 February 2012

Gallery: Mpls Photo Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Juror: Madeline Yale

Image Selected: Childhood, 2010

 

The Texas Photographic Society's 25th Annual Members' Only Show

9 January - 9 March 2012

Gallery: Options Gallery, Odessa College , Odessa, Texas

Juror: Henry Horenstein, Professor, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island

Image Selected: Nails, Screws, and Nuts, 2008

 

Winter

6 January - 12 February 2012

Gallery: A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, Texas

Juror: Jean Caslin, Caslin Gregory & Associates: Consultants to Arts & Culture

Image Selected: Saudade, 2011

 

 

 

2011

 

In Time

6 December 2011 - 7 January 2012

Location: The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, Virginia

Juror: Blake Fitch

Image Selected: Triptych: Thermal Soaring, 2010

 

Four Corners of the Earth

29 November - 23 December 2011

Gallery: Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, Vermont

Juror: George DeWolfe

Images Selected:

Adrift, 2011

Storm, Sandoval County, New Mexico, 2009

 

High and Dry XI

22 November 2011 - 13 January 2012

Gallery: International Cultural Center, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: O. Rufus Lovett

Curator: Jane Allan Bell

Images Selected:

High and Dry, 2009

Storm over Point Lookout, 2010

 

Again: Reflections and Photography

8 November - 3 December 2011

Location: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Sylvia de Swaan

Image Selected: Adrift, 2011

 

2011 International Juried Photography Exhibition

28 October 2011 - 15 January 2012

Gallery: 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, Virginia

Juror: Amalia Pizzadi

Images Selected:

Grave Exhumed by Hurricane Rita, 2008

Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

 

The Nature of Trees

11 October - 5 November 2011

Gallery: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Sean Kernan

Image Selected: Windsor Ruins, 2002

 

3rd Annual Geological Society of America Photo Exhibition

9 - 12 October 2011

Gallery: Minneapolis Convention Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Juror: Dr. Ellen Bishop, Dr. Marli Miller, and Dr. Steve Weaver

Images Selected:

The Goosenecks of the San Juan River, 2007  (Juror Award - Honorable Mention - Iconic Landscapes)

The Twelve Apostles #1, 2011  (Juror Award - Second Place - Geological Processes Past and Present)

 

Spooky Show III

8 October - 5 November 2011

Gallery: Lightbox Photographic Gallery, Astoria, Oregon

Jurors: Michael and Chelsea Granger

Image Selected: Terlingua, 2008

 

Where in the World? People, Places, Events

7 October - 28 November 2011

Gallery: Mpls Photo Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Juror: Toby Kamps, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Menil Collection, Houston, Texas

Images Selected:

Triptych: Crystal Beach, Texas after Hurricane Ike, 2008

Windsor Ruins, 2002

 

2011 Memebers' Showcase

7 - 30 October 2011

Gallery: Newspace Center for Photography, Portland, Oregon

Juror: Chris Bennett, Executive Director, Newspace Center for Photography, Portland, Oregon

Image Selected: Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

 

num6ers

30 September - 6 November 2011

Gallery: A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, Texas

Jurors: Amanda Smith and Carol Watson

Image Selected: Windmill Triptych, 2008

 

PHOTOcentric 2011

10 September - 2 October 2011

Gallery: Garrison Art Center, Garrison, New York

Jurors: Larry Fink and Stephen Perloff

Image Selected: Nails, Screws, and Nuts, 2008  (Juror Award - Third Place - Open)

 

Still Life: Objects, Images and Patterns

1 - 20 September 2011

Gallery: Black Box Gallery, Portland, Oregon

Juror: Lori Nix 

Image Selected: 'Gatemouth' Brown, 2008

 

The Texas Photographic Society's 20th International Competition

26 August - 11 September 2011

Gallery: A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, Texas

Juror: Arno Rafael Minkkinen, Professor of Art, University of Massachusetts - Lowell

Image Selected: Storm, Sandoval County, New Mexico, 2009

 

The Poetry of Shadows

13 August - 10 September 2011

Gallery: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Christina Z. Anderson, Associate Professor of Art, University of Montana

Image Selected: Grand Gulf, 2008

 

Down on the Farm

19 July - 12 August 2011

Gallery: Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, Vermont

Juror: Paul Mobley

Images Selected:

Barbed Wire, 2006

Farm, Montrose, Colorado, 2011

    

2011 International Juried Works on Paper

26 June - 26 August 2011

Gallery: 12 12 Gallery, Richmond, Virginia

Juror: Dan Welden

Image Selected: Who'll put flowers on a flower's grave?, 2010

 

Black and White 2011

17 June - 6 August 2011

Gallery: The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, Colorado

Juror: Catherine Edelman, Catherine Edelman Gallery, Chicago, Illinois

Image Selected: Childhood, 2010

 

Illuminance 2011

3 May - 12 June 2011

Gallery: Buddy Holly Center Fine Art Gallery, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: Jill Enfield

Images Selected:

Childhood, 2010

Grand Gulf, 2008

Santa Elena Canyon, 2009

Selcuded Relic, 2002

Storm over Point Lookout, 2010

Who'll put flowers on a flower's grave?, 2010 (Juror Award - First Place)

 

Sequim Arts 2011 Juried Show

3 May - 28 May 2011

Gallery: The Museum & Art Center, Sequim, Washington

Juror: Mike McCollum

Image Selected: Childhood, 2010

 

Center Forward 2011

29 April - 11 June 2011

Gallery: The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, Colorado

Juror: Hamidah Glasgow

Image Selected: Grave Exhumed by Hurricane Rita, 2008

 

Black and White

26 April - 21 May 2011

Gallery: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Dan Burkholder

Image Selected: Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

 

Texas National 2011

9 April - 21 May 2011

Gallery: The Art Center, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

Juror: James Drake

Images Selected:

Childhood, 2010

Pond, 2008

Orviss Vault, 2010

 

A True Story

5 - 29 April 2011

Gallery: Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, Vermont

Juror: Peter Turnley

Image Selected: Nails, Screws, and Nuts, 2008

 

The Language of Light

29 March - 23 April 2011

Gallery: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Paul Paletti, Paul Paletti Gallery, Louisville, Kentucky

Image Selected: Storm over Point Lookout, 2010

 

Short Exposure 2011

5 - 20 March 2011

Gallery: Longview Museum of Fine Arts, Longview, Texas

Juror: Prince Varughese Thomas, Associate Professor of Photography, Lamar University

Images Selected:

Illuminated Memories, 2007

Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

Who'll put flowers on a flower's grave?, 2010

 

Home . . . is where the camera is

1 - 26 March 2011

Gallery: PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, Vermont

Juror: Julie Blackmon

Images Selected:

Childhood, 2010

Pond, 2008

 

Simplicity

25 February - 17 April 2011

Gallery: A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, Texas

Juror: Robert Hecht

Image Selected: Barbed Wire, 2006

 

A Photo is Worth a Thousand Words

18 January - 3 March 2011

Gallery: Dragonfly Gallery at Rosedale, Austin, Texas

Juror: Nina Mihm

Images Selected:

Childhood, 2010

Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

 

Storytelling

11 January - 12 February 2011

Gallery: L. Nowlin Gallery, Austin, Texas

Jurors: Lesley Nowlin, Amanda Gorence, Josh Verduzco, and Brian Ferguson

Images Selected:

Childhood, 2010

Grave Exhumed by Hurricane Rita, 2008

 

 

2010

 

Spherical

26 November 2010 - 23 January 2011

Gallery: A. Smith Gallery, Johnson City, Texas

Juror: Carla Ellard, Assistant Curator, Southwestern & Mexican Photography, Wittliff Collections, Texas State University-San Marcos

Image Selected: Electric Stove Coil, 2008

 

High and Dry X

19 November 2010 - 14 January 2011

Gallery: International Cultural Center, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: Roy Flukinger, Senior Research Curator of Photography, Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas Austin

Curator: Jane Allan Bell

Image Selected: Childhood, 2010

 

Essence: The Truth in Portrait

14 - 30 October 2010

Gallery: Austin Details Art + Photo, Austin, Texas

Juror: Jann Alexander

Image Selected: The Poet, 2006

 

The Texas Photographic Society's 24th Annual Members' Only Show

8 June - 10 July 2010

Gallery: Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

Jurors: Clark Baker, Ph.D., Susan Mullally, and Susan Dunkerley Maguire, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

Image Selected: Port Bolivar Community Cemetery, 2008

 

The Best of High and Dry

February - April 2010

Gallery: Centennial Museum and Gardens, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas

Juror: Jane Allan Bell

Image Selected: Windmill Triptych, 2008

 

 

2009

 

Texas National 2009

4 April - 17 May 2009

Gallery: The Art Center, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

Juror: Mel Chin

Image Selected: Grave Exhumed by Hurricane Rita, 2008

     

The Texas Photographic Society's 23rd Annual Members' Only Show

15 January - 27 February 2009

Gallery: Dishman Art Museum, Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas

Juror: Keith Carter, Professor of Photography, Lamar University

Curator: Fu-Chia-Wren Lien, Ph.D.

Image Selected: The Poet, 2006

     

High and Dry VIII

21 November 2008 - 16 January 2009

Gallery: International Cultural Center, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: D. Clarke Evans, President, Texas Photographic Society

Curator: Jane Allan Bell

Image Selected: Windmill Triptych, 2008

 

 

2008

 

Texas National 2008

5 April - 18 May 2008

Gallery: The Art Center, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

Juror: Roger Shimomura, Professor Emeritus of Art, University of Kansas

Image Selected: Cars, 2006

 

Viewpoint 2008

29 March - 26 April 2008

Gallery: Bosque Conservatory, Clifton, Texas

Juror: Eli Reed, Professor of Photojournalism, The University of Texas at Austin

Images Selected:

Alligator Carcass, 2006

Illuminated Memories, 2007 (Juror Award - First Place - Color)

 

High and Dry VII

16 November 2007 - 18 January 2008

Gallery: International Cultural Center, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: Norman Mauskopf

Curator: Jane Allan Bell

Image Selected:

Barbed Wire, 2006

  

                            

2007

 

Texas National 2007

14 April - 20 May 2007

Gallery: The Art Center, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

Jurors: MANUAL (Bloom/Hill)

Curator: Shannon Bailey

Image Selected: Cemetery, 2006

 

Illuminance 2007

2 February - 21 April 2007

Gallery: Buddy Holly Center Fine Art Gallery, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: Cliff Deal, Division Director-Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Museum

Curators: Eddy Grigsby and Dawn Jose

Images Selected:

Convenience Store, 2006

Javelina Draw - Black and White, 2005 (Juror Award)

The Poet, 2006

Richard Lane, 2006

Unknown, 2002

Windsor Ruins, 2002

               

                                                                                                                      

2006

 

High and Dry VII

10 November 2006 - 16 January 2007

Gallery: International Cultural Center, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Juror: June Redford Van Cleef

Curator: Jane Allan Bell

Image Selected: Dog Canyon, 2005